Georgia State University Law Review
[…] does not nonchalantly preempt state law causes of action, especially in areas traditionally relegated to the states. 93 As the Supreme Court explains, "[The analysis] start[s] 'with the assumption that the historic police powers of the States were not to be superseded by the Federal Act unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress."' ",94 94 Second, the purpose of Congress is paramount in understanding the scope of any preemption statute. 95 9s The intent of Congress is primarily ascertained from the language of the statute itself and the "statutory framework" surrounding it U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) (2006) ("Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.") (emphasis added). 89. See Ferrari, 668 S.E.2d at 238; see also Militrano v. Lederle Labs., 769 N.Y.S.2d 839, 843 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2003). 90. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, inc., Inc., 50S 505 U.S. 502, 517 (1992). 91. Medtronic, Inc. v.