Re-opening the Door to Antitrust Standing: R.C. Bigelow, Inc. v. Unilever N.V.
[…] Id. at U.S.C. 15(a) (1982). Section 4 reads in pertinent part: "[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained...." Id. The treble damages provision apparently provides great incentive to bring suit. From June 30, 1965 through 1983, more than 90% of the antitrust suits filed in the federal district courts were private actions. T. VAKERICS, supra note 2, 3.01, at U.S.C. 26 (1982) (emphasis added). Section 16 provides in pertinent part: Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief.., against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws including [ 7] when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity... and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate... Id. Prior to the enactment of 16 in 1914, a private party was not entitled to sue to prevent or restrain violations of the antitrust laws, see, e.g., General Inv. Co. v.