In The Supreme Court of New Jersey
[…] I the U.S. Supreme Court left the door open for a unified approach to emerge. See White l 533 F. 3d 381 (6th Cir. 2008). In view of the U.S. Supreme Court/s tacit encouragement 17

23 of adaptation, EANJ respectfully urges the Court to create an approach to CEPA to reconcile the conflict. The sine ~ non of the CEPA claim is proof of a causal connection between the alleged whistle-blowing and the adverse employment action. See Dzwonar, 177 N.J. at 462. A plaintiff must show that she was the target of a retaliatory act "becausẹ of" engaging in whistle-blowing activity; see also N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 ("The employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee [blows the whistle.]" (emphasis added)). At the very least, the plaintiff must present evidence "of conduct or statements by persons involved in the decisionmaking process that may be viewed as directly reflecting" retaliation. See McDevitt, 175 N.J. at 528 (citation omitted).