Article III of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules: Jurisdiction, Service and Appearance
[…] North Carolina, 10 4 it is established that a court can exert in rem jurisdiction over the marital res when the plaintiff is domiciled within the state. Such jurisdiction can be exercised where the action is to annul a marriage, or to decree a divorce or separation. It cannot be exercised with regard to alimony and costs, which require in personam jurisdiction, unless the defendant appears generally in the action or there has been a prior seizure of his property within the state CPLR SECOND REP CPLR 321, RR. 320, 322. See textual discussion infra p ' 0 2 SIXTH REP CPLR 105 (m): "The term 'matrimonial action' includes actions. for separation, for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce and for a declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage." U.S. 226 (1945); 317 U.S. 287 (1942). 105 See, e.g., Geary v. Geary, 272 N.Y. 390, , 6 N.E.2d 67,71 (1936); Reschofsky v. Reschofsky, 272 App. Div. 694, 74 N.Y.S.2d 636 (1st Dep't 1947). See Waters v. Waters, 28 Misc. 2d 689, 212 N.Y.S.2d 856 (Sup. Ct