Article III of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules: Jurisdiction, Service and Appearance
[…] SECOND REP SECOND REP CPA 2 27-a. See PRASHKER. NEW YORK PRACTICE 99A (4th ed. 1959). 97 CPLR 303. See SECOND REP PRASHKER, op. cit. supra note 96, at 232.

24 1963 ] NOTES imposed is that "such separate action would have been permitted as a counterclaim had the action been brought in the supreme court." 91 Further, the applicability of this section is limited to use against persons not subject to personal jurisdiction, thereby eliminating any problem caused by the distinction between domicile and residence. 100 With the exception of the appearance provisions, 101 sections 301, 302 and 303