Article III of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules: Jurisdiction, Service and Appearance
[…] This provision was deleted because the revisers were of the opinion that mailing plus affixing the summons to the door of the defendant's residence was a superior method of service. Therefore the revisers apparently assumed that substituted service would be zvailable without the state. FIFTr REP CPA CPLR To acquire quasi in rem or in rem jurisdiction, section 314 provides. that "service may be made without the state by any person authorized by section 313 in the same manner as service is made within the state." 176 SECOND REP N.Y.R. Civ. PRAc. R. 50.

36 1963] NOTES that with reasonable diligence the plaintiff cannot ascertain a place where the party to be served would probably receive the matter transmitted.