Saving Toby: Extortion, Blackmail, and the Right To Destroy
[…] A valued employee who threatens to quit her job if she is not given a raise, even when she has no equivalent prospects elsewhere, is not treated as a criminal-nor should she be. This over-inclusiveness would not be cured by adding a criterion of "wrongfulness." The federal Hobbs Act defines extortion as the consensual U.S.C. 875(b), (d) (2000). A separate federal statute forbids use of the mails to send threats "to injure the person of the addressee or of another," or "to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another," neither of which would address the case of Toby. 18 U.S.C. 876(b), (d) (2000 & Supp. 2005). 10. CAL. PENAL CODE 519(1) (West 1972); see also FLA. STAT (1991) (prohibiting extortionate threats of "injury to the person, property or reputation of another"); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 1.07(a)(9)(B)