Impairment of Collateral Under Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The provisions of article 3 are clearly intended to promote negotiability, 28 but they also incorporate and enforce traditional surety rights. 9 Article 3 begins its analysis with definitions of the "accommodation party" and the "guarantor." These definitions establish the basic contract liability of one who signs a negotiable instrument to answer for the debt of a principal obligor. Section 3-415(1) a 0 states that an accommodation party is one "who signs the instrument in any capacity for the purpose of lending his name to another party to it." Thus he ored or of any defense against or claim to it on the party of any person." U.C.C (1) (1978). Section 3-415(3) is the only provision in article 3 which addresses the conflict between surety rights and the rights of a holder in due course. Id (3).