Impairment of Collateral Under Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] (5) An accommodation party is not liable to the party accommodated, and if he pays the instrument has a right of recourse on the instrument against such party. U.C.C (1978). HeinOnline U. Dayton L. Rev

7 UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON LAW REVIEW [VOL. 12:3 may sign as a maker, indorser, drawer, or acceptor. 31 A guarantor whose contract is spelled out in section differs from an accommodation party by virtue of adding words of guarantee to his signature. When "payment guaranteed" or equivalent words are added, the signer is a guarantor of payment. Section 3-416(1) states that such a guarantor "engages that if the instrument is not paid when due he will pay it according to its tenor without resort by the holder to any other party." 3 "Collection guaranteed" or equivalent words create a guarantor of collection. 3 ' Section 3-416(2) provides that such words forestall liability until the holder of the instrument has reduced his claim against the principal obligor to judgment and execution has been returned unsatisfied. 5 One