Impairment of Collateral Under Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The notion has lost some of its strength with the appearance of the compensated surety. RESTATEMENT OF SECURITY 82 comment i (1941). 20. Where the surety is under a present obligation to the creditor, he may bring an action in equity to compel the principal to satisfy the debt. Id Where the surety makes a payment or otherwise performs on default by the principal, he is entitled to reimbursement from the principal. Id But see section 3-415(5) of the Code which states: "An accommodation party is not liable to the party accommodated, and if he pays the instrument has a right of recourse on the instrument against such party." U.C.C (5) (1978). 22. The doctrine of subrogation recognizes that the surety who pays the debt of the principal succeeds to the creditor's claim against the principal as well as to any security held by him. RESTATEMENT OF SECURITY 141 (1941). See also Reimann v.