Impairment of Collateral Under Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] In the decade that followed the adoption of the Code, the scope issue did not appear to trouble the courts. The focus of attention was on the definition of "unjustifiable impairment," and section was applied without discussion to measure the conduct of a holder in both the pre-default and post-default stages of the transaction. 97 During this same period of time, the common law guarantor, who had executed a non-negotiable instrument of guaranty, claimed that ar- 94. Section 3-118(f) reads: Unless otherwise specified consent to extension authorizes a single extension for not longer than the original period. A consent to extension, expressed in the instrument, is binding on secondary parties and accommodation makers. A holder may not exercise his option to extend an instrument over the objection of a maker or acceptor or other party who in accordance with Section tenders full payment when the instrument is due. U.C.C (f) (1978). In American Sec. Bank v. Clarno, 151 Cal. App. 3d 874, 199 Cal. Rptr. 127 (1984) the court determined that section was not applicable, but discussed and distinguished various waiver clauses. Id. at , 189 Cal.