Impairment of Collateral Under Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] U.C.C comment 4 (1978). The section thus overlaps with the provisions of part 5 of article 9. A similar interpretation could be offered for section See, e.g., Dick Hatfield Chevrolet, Inc. v. Bob Watson Motors, Inc., 238 Kan. 41, 708 P.2d 494 (1985)(articles 1, 2, and 9 applied to determine whether a secured party is a good faith purchaser for value); Iverson v. First Bank, 712 P.2d 1285 (Mont. 1985) (articles 3 and 4 applied to determine whether the bank was accountable for the amount of an item held beyond the midnight deadline) Section 1-102(2) states that the purposes and policies of the Code are: "(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; (c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." U.C.C (2) (1978) Compare United States v. Lang, 621 F. Supp. 1182, 1184 (D. Vt. 1985) (notice may not be waived) with United States v. New Mexico Landscaping, Inc., 42 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 1867, 1870 (10th Cir. 1986) (protections of part 5 may be waived.)