United States Court of Appeals
[…] Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, (2012). Here, plaintiffs raise arguments pursuant to all three. C. Express Preemption by Section 903(1) of the Federal Bankruptcy Code Express preemption occurs when congressional intent to preempt state law is made explicit in the language of a federal statute. Tobin, 2014 WL , at *4. Here, Chapter 9 of the federal Bankruptcy Code contains an express preemption clause in section 903(1). Section 903, in its entirely, provides as follows: This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but (1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and (2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition. 11 U.S.C. 903 (emphasis