United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] The proviso in section 83, prohibiting State composition procedures for municipalities, is retained. Deletion of the provision would "permit all States to enact their own versions of Chapter IX", Municipal Insolvency, 50 Am. Bankr. L.J. 55, 65, which would frustrate the constitutional mandate of uniform bankruptcy laws. Constitution of the United States. Art. I, Sec. 8. S. Rep. No at

28 Pub. L. No. 696, ch. 575, 1(29), 52 Stat. at 842 (defining "States"); Act of July 1, 1946, Pub. L. No. 481, ch. 532, sec. 83(i), 60 Stat. 409, 415 (prohibiting "State law[s] prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness"); Act of Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, 9, 39 Stat. 951, 954 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. 734) ("[T]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as... otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States...."). The re-codification of this provision, 903(1), must continue to apply to Puerto Rico because there is no evidence of express modification by Congress.