TABLE OF CONTENTS. INTRODUCTION TO THE 2013 EDITION... ii-1. LEGAL SOURCE LEGEND... ii-2
[…] Gov't Code Sec (a) and (g) Const. Art. 16, Sec. 1 Const. Art. 16, Sec. 1(b) Clerks may wish to use the form promulgated by the Secretary of State for the execution of the statement of elected/appointed official. The form, along with instructions, is available from the Secretary of State's website District Clerks are to retain this signed statement with the official records of their office. Const. Art. 16, Sec. 1(c) After subscribing to the statement of elected/appointed official, the District Clerk is to take the following Oath or Affirmation of Office: 2013 Edition I-1

15 "I,, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God." Const. Art. 16, Sec. 1(a) Clerks may wish to use the form promulgated by the Secretary of State for the execution of the oath.