Boston College Law Review
[…] See Valenta v. Brennan. Civil No (N.D. Ohio 1974). " 5 U.S.C. 701(a) (1970) which provides: "This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that (I) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." '= Bachowski v. Brennan, Civil No (W.D. Pa. 1973). Technically, the district court dismissed the action for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Bachowski v. Brennan, 502 F.2d 79, 83 (3d Cir. 1974).