Boston College Law Review
[…] Section 401 establishes requirements for union elections. Bachowski alleged four violations: (I) that some union members were denied the right to vote by secret ballot as required by 401(a); (2) that observes were not allowed at the polling places and at the counting of ballots in violation of 401(c); (3) that the union violated its own constitution and failed to allow voting in one local as required by 401(e); and (4) that the union used dues to promote the candidacy 01 Kluz in violation of 401(g). Brief for Respondent at 3, Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560 (1975). 421 U.S. at U.S.C. 482(a) (1970) provides in part: "A member of a labor organization (1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title..." 29 U.S.C. 482(b) (1970) provides in part: The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of' this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election U.S. at Five other complaints were filed with the Secretary concerning district races in the USWA's February 13, 1973 election. The Secretary brought suit against the USWA based on two of the complaints. Id. at ft is not clear why the USWA was included as a defendant.