Boston College Law Review
[…] S. REP, No. 752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess. 26 (1945). One explanation for the presence of 701 (a)(2) is suggested in the text at notes infra. 591

13 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW the judicial preference for providing at least some review of all agency actions. The proposition that common law reviewability still exists is supported by the language of section 559 of the APA, 84 the 1966 revision of section 701(a) of the APA, and some of the case law interpreting the APA. Section 559 provides that the APA's review provisions "do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law." 85 Common law review of action committed to agency discretion could be an "additional [requirement}... otherwise recognized by law."