Boston College Law Review
[…] 6 NOTES agency action is subject to judicial review. 26 Indeed, the Supreme Court has stated that "judicial review of agency action... will not be cut off unless there is persuasive reason to believe that such was the purpose of Congress." 27 Under the general scheme of the APA, final agency action is judicially reviewable unless excepted by the Act. Section 702 of the APA provides that a person "suffering legal wrong because of agency action... is entitled to judicial review thereof."" Section 704 provides that "fa)gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 2 Section 701(a), however, creates important exceptions to the broad language of sections 702 and 704; "This chapter applies... except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."" The difference between these two