Boston College Law Review
[…] We have examined the materials the Secretary relies upon. They do not reveal to us any congressional purpose to prohibit judicial review. Id. at 567. " The Court's statement that sections "702 and 704 subject the Secretary's decision to judicial review under the standard specified in 706(2)(A)," id. at 566, indicates that the action was not removed from the APA through the operation of section 701(a)(2). "' The Court created a scope of review that differs from that which would apply if the case were governed by section 706. See text at notes infra. "'See note 32 and accompanying text supra U.S. at , , 567 n.7. " 4 29 U.S.C. 483 (1970). The relevant portion of 403 is "iebdsting rights and remedies to enforce the constitution and bylaws of a labor organization with respect to elections prior to the conduct thereof shall not be affected by the provisions of this subchapter. The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive." "s Brief for Petitioner at 10-11, Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560 (1975) [hereinafter cited as Brief for Petitioner). 595

17 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW from the inclusion of the Union as a defendant)" In DeVito v.