Boston College Law Review
[…] under the APA'" by requiring review to be based on a statement of reasons rather than the whole administrative record'" and by prohibiting all review of the factual basis of the Secretary's conclusions."' This modification is contrary to the language and legislative history of the APA. The Senate report accompanying the enactment of the APA states that once section 701(a)(2) is found inapplicable, "When the determination of the facts does not lie in agency discretion but must be supported by either the administrative or judicial record."'" In addition, these modifications seem to violate section 559 of the APA, which states that a "fsjubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA's review provisions]... except to the extent that it does so expressly."'" The Court in Bachowski relied on a "congressional purpose narrowly to limit the scope of judicial review of the Secretary's decision..."" This conclusion, however, is based on a survey of the Act's legislative history,"' not on any express provision of the LMRDA as required by section 559 of