Boston College Law Review
[…] Section 702 of the APA provides that a person "suffering legal wrong because of agency action... is entitled to judicial review thereof."" Section 704 provides that "fa)gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 2 Section 701(a), however, creates important exceptions to the broad language of sections 702 and 704; "This chapter applies... except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."" The difference between these two subdivisions depends initially on specific language clifferences.at The word "statute" in section 70l(a)(1) indicates that an administrative action can be placed under that section only if there is a congressional intent to preclude review.