Timing of Judicial Review under the Administrative Procedure Act
[…] Justice Fortas concluded: It was Congress' judgment, after much controversy, that the special nature of the Act and its administration required this protection against delay and disruption. We should not arrogate to ourselves the power to override this judgment. Not a single case cited by the majority in which U.S. 136, 141 (1965). 64. L. JAFFE, JUDICIAL CONTROL OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION 357 (1965) U.S. 288 (1944). 66. Ch. 296, 50 Stat. 246 (codified in scattered sections of"7 U.S.C.). Sections 1 & 2 ofch. 296 affirmed and reenacted specified sections of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of U.S. 288, 308 (1944) U.S. 136, 142 (1967). The majority relied partly on the saving clause in 21 U.S.C. 371(f)(6) (1964) which declares: "The remedies provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedies provided by law." Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, (1967). Fortas found that this subparagraph only applied to the regulations specified in 21 U.S.C. 37 1(e) (1964). Gardner v. Toilet Goods Ass'n, 387 U.S. 167, 180 (1967) (dissenting opinion).