594 F.Supp.2d 189 VONO v. LEWIS
[…] Throughout the progression of this lawsuit, Vono has continued to display off-premise advertisements on his sign. The Department has voluntarily stayed the public nuisance enforcement action pending the resolution of this case. II. The Legal Landscape A. Federal Highway Beautification Act In 1965, Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. 131, also known as the Federal Highway Beautification Act ("FHBA") or the "Lady Bird Johnson Act." The FHBA seeks to curb the proliferation of signs along the nation's highways and to "protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." Id. 131(a). To these ends, the act requires states to effectively control the erection and maintenance of signs within 660 feet of interstate and primary highways and beyond 660 feet in non-urban areas if the signs are designed to be and are visible from such highways. 23 U.S.C. 131(a), (c).