Washington's Growth Management Revolution Goes to Court
[…] However, the court acknowledged that a provision of the 1995 regulatory reform statute, RCW 36.70B.030(1), directed local government to determine, in making project permit decisions, a "proposed project's consistency with applicable development regulations, or in the absence of applicable regulations, the comprehensive plan." On the basis of this provision, the project proponents contended that the plan did allow the project and that the "plan can be used to make a ' specific land use decision.