IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON IN AND FOR THURSTON COUNTY. Petitioner, Respondents, Intervenor/Respondent I.
[…] It is this same UGA which Petitioner now wants to expand, although it chose not to appeal the county s original decision in B. The Annual Docket Process for Comprehensive Plan Amendments In addition to the standard periodic review process, the GMA also establishes an annual process for cities and counties to consider comprehensive plan amendments proposed by the public. This requirement is codified, in part, at RCW 36.70A.470(2), which provides as follows: Each county and city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall include in its development regulations a procedure for any interested person, including applicants, citizens, hearing examiners, and staff of other agencies, to suggest plan or development regulation amendments. The suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on at least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions of RCW 36.70A.130. RCW 36.70A.470(2). 3 This section of the GMA was passed in 1995 in response to a perceived need to ensure that cities and counties actually consider needed changes to their comprehensive plans, instead of simply sweeping them under the rug or forgetting about them altogether.