The John Marshall Law Review
[…] F. The Halprin Decision As a threshold matter, it is important to note that both the original Halprin district court opinion 1 90 and the Halprin Seventh Circuit opinion 1 91 were decided on the defendant's motion to dismiss The procedural disposition of the case means that both 182. See Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210 and SCHWEMM, supra note 17, at 7-13 (justifying the deference to be given HUD regulations) C.F.R (c)(2) (2007) Short, supra note 24, at Id. at U.S.C (2006) Section 3631 prohibits interference with protected class members who engage in "selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling." 42 U.S.C. 3631(a) The use of the word "occupying" meant Congress intended to prohibit interference with persons already in possession.