The John Marshall Law Review
[…] L , 102 Stat (1988) (the Amendments and the unaltered portions of the original Act are codified at 42 U.S.C , 3631 (2006)). 86. The FIA defines "familial status," in pertinent part, as meaning "one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with... a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals." 42 U.S.C. 3602(k) (2006). 87. Under the FHA, "handicapped" is defined in part as a person having "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities." 42 U.S.C. 3602(h) (2006). 88. HUD enforcement provisions at 42 U.S.C (2006).