Discriminatory Housing Statements and Section 3604(c): A New Look at the Fair Housing Act's Most Intriguing Provision
[…] They protect religious organizations and private clubs from FHA liability for limiting their dwellings or giving preference to their own members. 30 Neither exemption, however, authorizes these organizations to make discriminatory statements or engage in other types of behavior condemned by 3604(c). 31 Three additional exemptions were added when the 1988 amendments banned "familial status" and 28. Supra note U.S.C. 3603(b). 30. Id. Section 3607(a) provides as follows: Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin. Nor shall anything in this subchapter prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members. 31. As with the "Mrs. Murphy" and single-family house exemptions, supra note 10, the religious organization and private club exemptions have been narrowly construed and have rarely succeeded in shielding FHA defendants from liability. E.g., United States v.