Case: Document: 19 Filed: 06/19/2017 Pages: 41
[…] J.K. Guardian Sec. Servs., Inc., 222 F.3d 289, 295 (7th Cir. 2000). In light of the similarity in the two statutes text and purpose, it is no surprise that DiCenso found the analysis undertaken by Meritor and its Title VII progeny to be directly applicable to its FHA analysis. As this Court emphasized, a determination of what constitutes a hostile environment in the housing context requires the same analysis courts have undertaken in the Title VII context. DiCenso, 96 F.3d at 1007 (emphasis added). As a result, this Court held that Title 6 The full statutory language of 42 U.S.C. 3604(b) reads: [I]t shall be unlawful (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin (emphasis added).