Case: Document: 19 Filed: 06/19/2017 Pages: 41
[…] DiCenso, 96 F.3d at 1007 (emphasis added). As a result, this Court held that Title 6 The full statutory language of 42 U.S.C. 3604(b) reads: [I]t shall be unlawful (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin (emphasis added). And 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1) states: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin (emphasis added). 15

27 VII s standards with regard to whether an environment is sufficiently hostile were imputed, in their entirety, to the FHA. Id. at Since DiCenso, this Court has reaffirmed the viability of hostile housing environment claims under Sections 3604 and See Bloch v.