In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id.; see also Santa Barbara Applied Research, Inc. v. United States, 98 Fed. Cl. at A Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims more recently explained: The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit considered the phrase in connection with a proposed procurement, as used in 28 U.S.C. 1491(b)(1), in Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 12 As of January 4, 2011, this definition of procurement has been recodified at 41 U.S.C.A. 111 (2011). See Pub. L , 3, 124 Stat (Jan. 4, 2011). The entirety of 41 U.S.C.A. 111 states: In this subtitle, the term procurement includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout. 41 U.S.C.A

16 1340, (Fed. Cir. 2008). Therein, our appellate court held that the phrase procurement or proposed procurement is defined to include all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout. Id. at 1345 (quoting 41 U.S.C. 403(2) (emphasis added)). Specifically, in connection with a proposed procurement, by definition, involves a connection with any stage of the federal contracting acquisition process, including the process for determining a need for property or services. Id. at 1346 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Google, Inc. v. United States, 95 Fed. Cl. 661, 672 (2011). In Resource Conservation Group, LLC v.