In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. 632(p)(5). A qualified HUBZone small business is eligible to receive federal contracts on a sole-source basis, through competition restricted to HUBZone concerns, or through a ten percent pricing preference for contracts awarded on the basis of full and open competition. Id. 657a(b)(2)-(3). Under the HUBZone program, a contracting officer must award on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small businesses if certain conditions are met. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(2)(b) of Section 657a states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law... a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price. Id. 657a(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The two conditions set forth in this provision a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price are commonly referred to as the rule of two. See id. -5-

6 If the rule of two is not satisfied, the HUBZone program provides that a contracting officer, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, 15 U.S.C. 657a(b)(2), may award a sole source contract to any qualified HUBZone small business concern if:... the qualified HUBZone small business concern is determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance of such contract opportunity, and the contracting officer does not have a reasonable expectation that 2 or more qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers for the contracting opportunity.... Id. 657a(b)(2)(A)(i). In addition, similar to the 8(a) program, the SBA Administrator may appeal a contracting officer s decision to not award a contract opportunity under this section to a qualified HUBZone small business concern. Id. 657a(b)(2)(C).