In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Here, the court examines the language of other sections of the Small Business Act for evidence of Congress s intent and finds no language that suggests that Congress meant to exclude other unenumerated provisions of the Small Business Act from the application of the phrase notwithstanding any other provision of law. There is, however, a provision in the HUBZone statute that lists, by name or section number, particular statutes that have priority over the HUBZone program and are presumably excluded from application of the phrase notwithstanding any other provision of law. See 15 U.S.C. 657a(b)(4). This provision is entitled Relationship to other contracting preferences and states: A procurement may not be made from a source on the basis of a preference provided in paragraph (2) [sole-source and restricted competition awards] or (3) [ten-percent bid adjustment in full and open competition awards], if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under section 4124 [prison-made products] or 4125 [prison camp services] of Title 18 or the Javits-Wagner-O Day Act (41 1 5

16 U.S.C. 46 et seq.) [products and services purchased from nonprofit agencies for the blind and severely handicapped]. Id. 657a(b)(4). Defendant argues that this provision indicates that Congress expressly stated when it was prioritizing a particular noncompetitive provision or program under the Small Business Act. Def. s Resp. 22. Defendant argues: [A]lthough this provision clearly establishes the priority of these other contracting preferences, the HUBZone statute does not expressly provide that the HUBZone program be given priority over SBA s other contract assistance programs. Accordingly, Congress did not clearly intend for the HUBZone program to have such priority. Id. The omission defendant argues as evidence of lack of clear intent also supports a contrary position, however. Congress could have expressly stated that the phrase notwithstanding any other provision of law refers to provisions outside of the Small Business Act, or that other sections of the Small Business Act are excluded from application of the phrase, if that is, as defendant argues, see Def. s Resp. 23, 30-31, what Congress intended.