Freedom from Detention: The Constitutionality of Mandatory Detention for Criminal Aliens Seeking to Challenge Grounds for Removal
[…] Tijani, 430 F.3d at 1247 (Tashima, J., concurring). 37. Pujalt-Leon v. Holder, 934 F. Supp. 2d 759,766 n.3 (M.D. Pa. 2013). 38. Baidas v. Jennings, 123 F. Supp. 2d 1052, 1061 (E.D. Mich. 1999). 39. See 28 U.S.C (2012). District courts have the power to grant habeas corpus relief to aliens where their custody is "in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. 2241(c)(3) (2012). 40. See 8 U.S.C. 1226(e) (2012). "The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole." Id.