Freedom from Detention: The Constitutionality of Mandatory Detention for Criminal Aliens Seeking to Challenge Grounds for Removal
[…] Although the number was significant, he estimated that twenty percent of those incarcerated aliens "are not deportable because they are either naturalized citizens or lawful permanent residents with protection from deportation." 26 Generally, the Attorney General may exercise discretion in deciding whether to detain an alien during removal proceedings. Section 1226(a) provides in pertinent part that "an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States." 27 That exercise of discretion is not available for a limited class of aliens who committed one of the enumerated crimes set forth in Section 1226(c).