CORIOLAN V. IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE: A CLOSER LOOK AT IMMIGRATION LAW AND THE POLITICAL REFUGEE
[…] convened the petitioners' deportation hearing. 15 At the hearing, the petitioners stipulated to their deportability and then applied to the district director for political asylum. 16 The district director denied the petitioners' requests. 17 The aliens then sought relief under section 243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. 1 K The statute states: 8. See notes infra and accompanying text. 9. See text accompanying notes 44-71, infra F.2d 993 (5th Cir. 1977). 11. Id. at While the petitioners did not arrive on the same day, both entered the United States at or near Miami, during Id., n.l U.S.C. 1251(a)(2) (1976) provides that any alien who enters the United States "without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General is deportable." F.2d at The procedure for a deportation hearing can be found in 8 C.F.R (1978) F.2d at Id u.s.c. 1253(h) (1976). 2

3 Sheridan: Coriolan v. INS 1978] Coriolan v.