CORIOLAN V. IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE: A CLOSER LOOK AT IMMIGRATION LAW AND THE POLITICAL REFUGEE
[…] Immigration & Naturalization Service, 375 U.S. 217, 222 (1963). See 8 U.S.C. 1105a(a) (1976). The text of the statute reads as follows: "The procedure prescribed by... shall apply to, and shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation.... " U.S. at 222. In this case, the Supreme Court held that a challenge to the exercise of discretion by the Attorney General was reviewable only in the court of appeals.