Illegal Alien - Whether to Withhold Deportation to Avoid His Potential Persecution: Fleurinor v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] He testified that he bribed his way out of prison and escaped to the Bahamas. The two witnesses admitted that their only knowledge of this was through correspondence with Fleurinor's mother in Haiti. It further appeared that his family in Haiti had not been harmed or arrested. Id. 10 Id. at 131. II See id. at Amnesty International is the 1977 recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize and the 1978 recipient of the United Nations Human Rights Award.

4 ILLEGAL ALIENS 307 court considered whether to order remand for consideration of the additional evidence under 28 U.S.C. 2347(c) which provides in part: (c) If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals in which the procedure is pending for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that- (1) the additional evidence is material; and (2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency; the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party desires to offer to be taken before the agency. 12 The court determined that Fleurinor failed to satisfy each part of this two-prong test. ' 3 Regarding the first prong of the test, the court determined that the Report was not material to the claim of the petitioner in spite of a contrary holding by the Fifth Circuit merely