STAYING WITHIN THE LINES: THE QUESTION OF POST-STABILIZATION TREATMENT FOR ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS UNDER EMERGENCY MEDICAID
[…] In addition to EMTALA's stated purpose of halting "patient dumping,"' 2 5 it is important to note that there are no eligibility requirements for this mandated treatment. 126 It applies to anyone who arrives at a hospital seeking treatment, regardless of immigration status or eligibility for public benefits. 127 The problem is that, unlike Emergency Medicaid, EMTALA does not by itself provide for federal reimbursement for emergency treatment. 12 Section 1396b(v), on the other hand, only provides for federal reimbursement when a patient "otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under [Medicaid]."' 129 As a result, hospital emergency rooms may be forced to treat patients from whom they can expect to receive no payment whatsoever, either from the patient or the federal government.