Handicaps Which Threaten Others and the Prohibition of Discrimination Under the Rehabilitation Act
[…] Section 501(b)6 of the Act requires the federal government to take affirmative action in the hiring and advancement of handicapped individuals. 7 Section 503(a) 8 places a similar duty on employers in carrying out contracts with the federal government in excess of $ Section 504,10 the broadest and undoubtedly the most litigated of the three provisions, protects qualified handicapped individuals from discrimination solely on the basis 6. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. No , 501(b), 87 Stat. 355, 390 (current version as amended at 29 U.S.C. 791(b) (Supp. 1988)), provides that: Each department, agency and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch shall, within one hundred and eighty days after... [September 26, 1973], submit to the Civil Service Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of handicapped individuals in such department, agency, or instrumentality. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of handicapped employees are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for handicapped individuals. 7. See id. 8. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub.