The First Amendment After Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee: A Different Bill of Rights for Aliens?
[…] See Brief Amicus Curiae of the Criminal Justice Legal Foundation in Support of the Petitioners at 9, Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee, 1998 WL (U.S. 1998) (No ) (citing Chadha, 462 U.S. at 938). The brief also argued that judicial review of the aliens' constitutional claims would continue to be available after the 1996 immigration changes enacted by AEDPA, 28 U.S.C. 2347(b) (1996). This section established a mechanism for review of claims not addressed during the administrative review process, stating that "[w]hen the agency has not held a hearing before taking the action of which review is sought by the petition, the court of appeals shall determine whether a hearing is required by law." Id. See also discussion infra Part II.C.

25 2000] First Amendment After AADC Under such an interpretation, the AADC case contradicts the Supreme Court's earlier decision in Bridges v. Wixon,' 44 which upheld the First Amendment rights of aliens within the United States.