Id. Further, while the Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5, provides guidance concerning intestate succession, reliance on the Probate Act is limited to determining the possible class of beneficiaries of a wrongful death claim. Johnson v. Provena St. Therese Med. Ctr., 334 Ill. App. 3d 581, 591 (2d Dist. 2002). Proceeds from a wrongful death claim are distributed according to the laws of intestacy, not the Probate Act. Id. IDC Quarterly Volume 27, Number 1 (27.1.32) Page 1
Unlike a survival action, a wrongful death claim does not require the opening of a probate estate to prosecute the claim. Section 2.1 of the Act states: In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act, no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party s heirs or legatees as the court directs, and without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action. 740 ILCS 180/2.1. Therefore, a trial court has authority to appoint a special administrator when the lawsuit is the only asset of the estate and no probate estate has been opened. Cushing v.