Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Id. 6. "International case" is used in the text to denote litigation in which choice of law issues are raised which involve the law of foreign countries. Cases to which aliens or foreign citizens are parties are not considered unless a foreign law conflicts problem is presented. See Yiannopoulos, Wills of Movables in American International Conflicts Law: A Critique of the Domiciliary "Rule," 46 CAL. L. REV. 185, 186 n.12 (1958). 7. The Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. 1652 (1976) provides: The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply. See also Cheatham, Some Developments in Conflict of Laws, 17 VAND. L. REV. 193, 200 (1963).