NO CA IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] If this Court does not order the case to be transferred to the Circuit Court of Leflore County, the Plaintiff will be greatly prejudiced in that the question of law within Sections 99-3-28 and 45-6-3 of the Mississippi Code Annotated will go un- 10

interpreted by Courts within this jurisdiction and Officer Wiggins, a law enforcement trainee, will be allowed to violate the letter of the law set forth in Section 45-6-3.5 Section 99-3-28 states in its pertinent parts that: "... [Blefore an arrest warrant shall be issued against any teacher who is a licensed public school employee as defined in Section 37-9-1, a certified jail officer as defined in Section 45-4-9, a counselor at an adolescent offender program created under Section 43-27-20 1 et seq., or a sworn law enforcement oflcer within this state as defined in Section 45-6-3 for a criminal act, whether misdemeanor or felony, which is alleged to have occurred while the teacher, jail officer, counselor at an adolescent offender program or law enforcement oflcer was in the pe flormance of oflcial duties, a probable cause hearing shall be held before a circuit court judge... ". Miss. Code Ann. 5 99-3-28. Section 99-3-28 was careful to state, as it pertains to law enforcement, that only a "sworn law enforcement officer as defined by Section 45-6-3" or a "law enforcement officer in the performance of official duties" is entitled to a probable cause hearing.