NO CA IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Section 99-3-28 only grants probable cause hearings to sworn law enforcement oflcers, among other officials such as teachers and counselors. See Miss. Code Ann. 9 99-3-28 (2007). The circuit court's decision to allow Officer Wiggins a probable cause hearing was in clear violation of Section 99-3-28 because at the time of the incident Officer Wiggins was a law enforcement trainee. Section 99-3- 28 refers to Section 45-6-3 for the definition of a "law enforcement officer." In Section 45-6-3(c), a law enforcement officer is defined as "any person appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by the state military department as provided in Section 33-1-33, who is duly sworn and vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests, and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals and the enforcement of the criminal and traffic laws of this state andlor the ordinances of any political subdivision thereof." Miss. Code Ann. 9 45-6-3(c) (2007). Officer Wiggins was not a law enforcement officer because he had not been sworn in as such and was not vested with the right to bear arms and make arrests. As a matter of fact, Officer Wiggins was a law enforcement trainee which Section 45-6-3(e) describes as "any person appointed or employed in a full-time, part-time, 6

reserve or auxiliary capacity by the state or any political subdivision thereof for the purposes of completing all the selection and training requirements established by the board to become a law enforcement officer or a part-time law enforcement officer." Miss. Code Ann. $45-6-3(e).