Peer Review Immunity: History, Operation and Recent Decisions - Has HCQIA Accomplished its Goals?
[…] Peer Review Activity: 42 U.S.C. 11111 states that a professional review body, any person acting as a member of that body, any person providing services to the body, and any person who participates with or assists the peer review body in the conduct of a professional review action that meets the standards specified in HCQIA for such actions "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State with respect to the action". Reporting: 42 U.S.C. 11137(c) provides that no person shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report filed pursuant to HCQIA provided such report was made "without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report." Standards for Professional Review Actions 42 U.S.C. 11112(a) establishes four basic due process requirements in order to qualify for the peer review immunity authorized by HCQIA, and creates a significant barrier for plaintiff physicians by further providing that "a professional review action