Supreme Court of Florida
[…] When the capital registry was created, the Commission on Capital Cases was also created to oversee the capital registry. However, the commission was shut down by the legislature a few years ago and not replaced. Section 27.711(12) now provides: The court shall monitor the performance of assigned counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving quality representation. The court shall also receive and evaluate allegations that are made regarding the performance of assigned counsel. The Chief Financial Officer, the Department of Legal Affairs, the executive director, or any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner. (Emphasis added). This provision does not specifically identify what court is obligated to monitor the performance of court-appointed registry counsel; but, it does provide that "any interested person" may advise the court "of any circumstance that could affect the quality of representation."