Campbell Law Review. Thomas G. Walker. Volume 11 Issue 2 Spring Article 4. January 1989
[…] The Adolescent Family Life Act, with this social problem in mind, was intended to fulfill several purposes. 1 " Among the more significant objectives are: "to promote self-discipline and other 6. Id. 7. 42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(1). 8. Id. 300z(a)(5). 9. 42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(1). "In 1978, an estimated one million, one hundred thousand teenagers became pregnant, more than five hundred thousand teenagers carried their babies to term, and over one-half of the babies to such teenagers were born out of wedlock." 10. Id. 300z(a)(5). 11. Id. 300z(B). 12. The A.F.L.A.'s stated purposes include: "to find effective means, within the context of the family, of reaching adolescents before they become sexually active." 300z(B)(10); "to promote adoption as an alternative for adolescent parents" 300z(B)(2); "to