The Expansion of Charitable Choice, the Faith Based Initiative, and the Supreme Court's Establishment Clause Jurisprudence
[…] L. No , 110 Stat (codified within various sections of 42 U.S.C. 1305). 5 See 42 U.S.C. 604a (2000); Symposium, Living With Privatization: At Work and In the Community, 28 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 1397, 1412 (2001) (noting that charitable choice was originally a provision within the Welfare Reform Act sponsored by then Senator John Ashcroft) (hereinafter Living With Privatization). 6 See 42 U.S.C. 604a(c) ("[R]eligious organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other private organization, as contractors to provide assistance, or to accept certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement... neither the Federal Government nor a State... shall discriminate against an organization... on the basis that that organization has a religious character."); Living With Privatization, supra note 5 at 1412 (noting that after passage of this provision religiously affiliated social service providers could "compete... on equal footing with public