Function Follows Form: Locke v. Davey s Unnecessary Parsing
[…] Scholarship recipients could take theology classes, redeem their awards at a college where every class is taught from a Christian perspective, or study comparative religion without any threat to their funding. Scholarship recipients just could not major in theology taught from the perspective of religious truth Despite the disconnect between theory and practice, Washington believed its constitution required it to exclude theology majors from the Promise Scholarship. The state pointed to Article I, section 11 of its constitution, which provides, in relevant part: No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment... 2 That provision, said the state, mandated Davey s exclusion from the scholarship program. Article I, section 11 of the Washington constitution is similar to provisions found in thirty-six other state constitutions.