Function Follows Form: Locke v. Davey s Unnecessary Parsing
[…] Davey Litigation Faced with the loss of his scholarship, Davey sued state officials to recover the amount of his award, plus damages, alleging that Washington had impermissibly discriminated against him in his freedom to make educational choices. He challenged the Promise Scholarship program s statutory exclusion of theology majors 21 Enabling Act, ch. 180, 4, 25 Stat. 676 77 (1889). 22 Article IX, section 4 of the Washington constitution is perhaps the most direct result of this mandate, although it is not at issue in this case. It reads: All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence. Wash. Const. art. IX, 4. Article I, section 11, however, follows the same tradition. To be sure, the link between the Blaine Amendment movement and Article I, section 11 of the Washington constitution (the provision at issue in Locke) is somewhat conjectural.