Pub. L. No. 110-314, 122 Stat. 3016 ( CPSIA ). The CPSIA broadens the scope and authority of the Consumer Product Safety Commission ( CPSC ) and its ability to make rules governing the safety and distribution of consumer products within the United States. Whether the expanded rules give rise to increased private causes of action under 2072(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act ( CPSA ) is of concern to manufacturers, distributors and sellers of consumer products. The Consumer Product Safety Act and the Recent Berry Decision Section 2072(a) of the CPSA provides a private cause of action for damages for any person injured due to a knowing violation of its rules. The statute provides: Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the [CPSC] may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, shall recover damages sustained, and may, if the court determines it to be in the interest of justice, recover the costs of suit, including reasonable attorneys fees and reasonable expert witnesses fees... 15 U.S.C. 2072(a) (emphasis added).