The United States Supreme Court & the Second Amendment
[…] The Pennsylvania minority was the first to propose an extensive Bill of Rights and their seminal ideas found their way into the Bill of Rights and became the First, Second, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Tenth Amendments. E. Dumbauld, The Bill of Rights and What It Means Today, 50-56 (1957). 4 History of the Supreme Court of the United States, 450 (J. Goebel, Jr. ed. 1971). See also 2 B. Schwartz, The Bill of Rights: A Documentary History, 1153-54 (1971). 5 1 Stat. 271 (1792). 4

The same statute still exists today, though it has been amended, as Section 311 of Title 10 of the the United States Code, entitled, Militia: composition and classes. It now reads in its entirety as follows: (a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard. (b) The classes of the militia are (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia. 6 Thus, as in the days of the Founding Fathers, the militia compromises the entire body of the people, and includes both the organized militia (often