Follow this and additional works at:
[…] CPLR Article 50-B commentary at 730 (McKinney 1992). Instead, the legislature drafted Article 50-B to coexist with Article 50-A and created the possibility of confusion in interpreting the rules. Id. Professor David Siegel asserted that "the two articles should be one and the legislature would do all of us a service... by merging the two." Id. at 731. 6 CPLR 5041(e) (McKinney 1992). CPLR 5041 provides, in relevant part: In order to determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death under this article... the court shall proceed as follows: e) With respect to awards of future damages in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death... the court shall enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments. Id.