Jury Instructions Regarding Deadlock in Capital Sentencing
[…] Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 878 (1983)). 216. See Jones v. United States, 527 U.S. 373, 384 (1999). http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol29/iss4/11 26

20011 Berberich: Jury Instructions Regarding Deadlock in Capital Sentencing CAPITALJURYDE4DLOCK such an instruction be given pursuant to their state death penalty legislation." 7 New York's death penalty legislation, enacted in 1995,2" provides a model for informing capital juries of the consequences of jury deadlock. Section 400.27(10) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides: In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the jury fails to reach [a] unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence, the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life. 219 Although this section of New York's death penalty legislation has been challenged as arbitrary,2 New York courts have continuously upheld the jury instruction as constitutional.2i In People v.