VA PRESUMPTIONS ARE REBUTTABLE
[…] VA PRESUMPTIONS ARE REBUTTABLE
All VA presumptions are rebuttable. For example: VA may rebut presumption of sound condition under 38 U.S.C. 1111 with clear and unmistakable evidence that demonstrates both the injury or disease existed before entry into service and the disease or injury was not aggravated by service; and VA can rebut presumption under under 38 U.S.C. 1154(b) with clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
The statute that authorizes VA to service-connect diseases based on exposure to agent orange is 38 U.S.C. 1113 and 38 C.F.R. 3.307. This statue states service connection by presumption will not be allowed "[w]here there is "affirmative evidence to the contrary, or evidence to establish that an intercurrent injury or disease which is a recognized cause of any of the diseases or disabilities... has been suffered between the date of separation from service and the onset of any such disease, or the disability is due to the vet's own willful misconduct." In the past VA rarely used affirmative evidence to the contrary as a defense when adjudicating claims based on exposure to agent orange in Vietnam.
Douglas v. Shinseki. 23 Vet.