OPINION. Condominium Association (the association), the board of directors of the association
[…] We review the trial court's entry of summary judgment in favor of defendant de novo. Golden Rule Insurance Co., 203 Ill. 2d at 462. 50 The Condominium Property Act regulates the creation and operation of Illinois 22

condominium associations. Board of Managers of Weathersfield Condominium Ass'n v. Schaumburg Ltd. Partnership, 307 Ill. App. 3d 614, 619 (1999). Section 2(w) of the Condominium Property Act defines meeting of board of managers" as "any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers *** held for the purpose of conducting board business." 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004). Section 18(a)(9) of the Act requires that an association's bylaws provide, in relevant part: "[M]eetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner[.]" (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004). 6 6 The requirement for open meetings mirrors that in section 108.21 of the Not for Profit Act, which provides in relevant part: "Meetings of the board of directors of a *** not-for-profit [homeowners association] shall be open to any