OPINION. Condominium Association (the association), the board of directors of the association
[…] held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner[.]" (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004). 6 6 The requirement for open meetings mirrors that in section 108.21 of the Not for Profit Act, which provides in relevant part: "Meetings of the board of directors of a *** not-for-profit [homeowners association] shall be open to any member, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the corporation has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of directors finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the corporation ***. *** For purposes of this Section, 'meeting of the board of directors' means any gathering of a quorum of the members of the board of directors *** held for 23