OPINION. Condominium Association (the association), the board of directors of the association
[…] There are only three exceptions to the open meeting requirement: the board may meet in closed meetings to (1) "discuss" pending or potential litigation involving the association, (2) "consider" information regarding the hiring and firing of employees and (3) "discuss" rules violations or unpaid assessments. 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004). Although the board may "discuss" and "consider" the three excepted subjects in closed meetings, it is still required to "vote on these matters *** at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004).