OPINION. Condominium Association (the association), the board of directors of the association
[…] Gauthier v. Westfall, 266 Ill. App. 3d 213, 219 (1994). We review the trial court's entry of summary judgment in favor of defendant de novo. Golden Rule Insurance Co., 203 Ill. 2d at 462. 50 The Condominium Property Act regulates the creation and operation of Illinois 22

condominium associations. Board of Managers of Weathersfield Condominium Ass'n v. Schaumburg Ltd. Partnership, 307 Ill. App. 3d 614, 619 (1999). Section 2(w) of the Condominium Property Act defines meeting of board of managers" as "any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers *** held for the purpose of conducting board business." 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004).