IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS COUNTY DEPARTMENT, CHANCERY DIVISION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] The motion for summary judgment as to these requests is denied. Now that moot document requests have been identified, the court will continue to the merits of the fifteen unique document requests referenced in the fourth, fifth, and sixth set of requests. These include the documents referenced in affidavit paragraphs 6, 8, 9, 15, 16, 18, 21 in part, 24 in part, 27, 28, 31, 35, 36, 39 and 40 in part, and their corresponding exhibit tabs. Novak s entitlement to the documents he requests depends on Section 19 of the Act. In pertinent part it states: (e Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g of this Section, any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (6, (7, (8, and (9 of subsection (a of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times but only for a proper purpose, at the association s principal office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request, to the association s board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and a proper purpose for the request. 765 ILCS 605/19 (West Thus whether Novak can prevail on the motion for summary judgment as to these document requests turns on: (1 if Novak is a member of the Association entitled to the records and (2 if Novak states a proper purpose for his requests.