Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel P.O. Box 7288, Springfield, IL IDC Quarterly Vol. 16, No. 2 ( ) Medical Malpractice
[…] Since Madeline was an adult at the time Michael was born, she was subject to Section 13-212(a), which imposed a four-year repose period running from the date of the defendants alleged negligence, which cut off her claim in January of 1986. Section 13-212(b) applied to Michael, who was a minor at the time of the alleged negligent conduct, and imposed a maximum repose period of eight years stemming from the date of the negligence, thereby extinguishing Michael s claim in January of 1990. The plaintiffs conceded that the time frames set out in Section 13-212 were exceeded prior to the filing of their initial complaint, but argued the exception listed in 735 ILCS 5/13-215 applied to the claims. Section 13-215 states: If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards. 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2004).