Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel, IDC Quarterly, Vol. 9., No. 1
[…] The school district was sued under a negligence theory as well as for its alleged wilful and wanton misconduct in requiring Joshua to participate in an activity where he was likely to be injured. The school district moved to dismiss, attacking the wilful and wanton claim on two separate grounds: the plaintiff s complaint failed to plead sufficient facts demonstrating that its actions were wilful and wanton in nature, and

the district was immune from any liability by virtue of 10/3-108(a) of the Local Governmental Tort Immunity Act. Section 10/3-108(a) of the Local Governmental Tort Immunity Act provided in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by this Act and subject to subdivision (b), neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property. Another potential immunity available to the school district is found in 24-24 of the School Code.