Case 2:08-cr GER-DAS Document 36 Filed 05/13/2009 Page 1 of 12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] willfully make and subscribe a [document], which was verified by a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury and was filed with the Internal Revenue Service, which said document, defendant PETER HENDRICKSON did not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter in that the said document claimed that defendant PETER HENDRICKSON received zero wages in [year], whereas, as he then and there well knew, he had, in fact, received substantial wages in [year] in the approximate amount of $[amount] Further, each count identifies the specific statute violated, 26 U.S.C. 7206(1). In comparison, Section 7206 states, in pertinent part: Any person who (1) Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter... shall be guilty of a felony 3

Case 2:08-cr-20585-GER-DAS Document 36 Filed 05/13/2009 Page 4 of 12 26 U.S.C. 7206(1). Juxtaposing the charging language of the Indictment with the statutory language shows that the differences between the two are the inclusion of the defendant s name, the specific false document, and its specific falsity. As each count of the Indictment restates the statutory language and adds additional information identifying the specific false document, the Indictment is valid and not subject to dismissal. B. The Indictment States the Elements of the Offense The elements of a Section 7206(1) offense are as follows: The defendant made and subscribed a return, statement, or other document which was false as to a material matter; The return, statement, or other document contained a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury; The defendant did not believe the return, statement, or other document to be true and correct as to every material matter; and The defendant falsely subscribed to the return, statement, or other document willfully, with the specific intent to violate the law. United States v. Bishop, 412 U.S. 346, 350 (1973). In the instant matter, the charging language of each count identifies that the defendant signed a document that was false as to a material matter, that it was made under the penalties of perjury, and that the defendant signed the document willfully and with knowledge that it was not true and correct. Defendant stands accused of willfully subscribing under the penalties of perjury to documents that were false as a material matter and which he knew were false.