AFTER PROPER NOTICE TO ALL PARTIES, a Final Merits Hearing was held on
[…] Mr. Iezzi testified that this pay stub alone does not prove that the Claimant was paid on May 29th. The Claimant argues it is proof that he was paid on May 29. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Florida Statute 440.09(4)(b) states: "an employee shall not be entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter if any judge of compensation claims determines Page 6 of 11

that the employee has knowingly or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 or any criminal act for the purpose of securing workers compensation benefits." 2. Florida Statute 440.105(4)(b) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person: 1. To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter. 2. To present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim. 3. To prepare or cause to be prepared any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any employer, insurance company, or self -insurance program in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim." 3. I find that the testimony of Mr. Iezzi, at the hearing and in deposition, is lacking in sufficient detail due to his lack of recall on crucial details regarding the Claimant's termination. I find it unbelievable that Mr.