Trials in Times of War: Do the Bush Military Commissions Sacrifice Our Freedoms?
[…] Id. 166 Id 167 Committee on Military Affairs, supra note 1, at 19. The November 13 Order only states that when persons are detained they must be treated humanely, allowed free exercise of religion, and adhere to the Secretary of Defense's rules. November 13 Order, supra note 4, 3, at 57,834. The November 13 Order allows the Administration to detain persons inside or outside the United States. Id U.S.C. 843(b)(1) (2000). Section 843(b)(1), the statute of limitation section, states in full: Id. Except as otherwise provided in this section (article), a person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command. 169 See November 13 Order, supra note 4, 2, at 57, U.S.C. 827(a)(2) (2000). 171 See November 13 Order, supra note 4, 4(c)(5), at 57,835, for the defendant's right to an attorney.