TOURO COLLEGE Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center FINAL EXAMINATION. Closed Book Spring 2010 RETURN DAY: Monday DATE: May 10, 2010
[…] 10 6. Annie Gaylor is an atheist who founded an organization called Freedom from Religion, described as devoted to promoting the constitutional principle of separation of church and state. It has 14,000 members nationwide and over the years has successfully sued to stop Bible instruction in a Tennessee school district, to stop a Colorado public school from requiring students to do volunteer work at churches, and to overturn a Madison law ordering businesses to close for hours on Good Friday. The organization s latest lawsuit challenges a federal statute, 36 U.S.C. 119 that provides: The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals. The statute was enacted in 1952 and all presidents since that time have issued proclamations designating the National Day of Prayer.