TESTIMONY OF JOSHUA PRINCE, ESQ. Chief Counsel Firearms Industry Consulting Group a division of Prince Law Offices, P.C.
[…] (emphasis added). Section 204(a)(3) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act provides: It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. (emphasis added). Attorney General Kane has Violated the Commonwealth Attorneys Act Article IV, Section 4.1 of Pennsylvania s Constitution places an absolute obligation on the Attorney General to perform such duties as may be imposed by law. It 28 See, 29 See, Exhibit F. 30 See, 22

24 is undisputed that Section 4.1 does not provide for any exception. Further, Section 204(a)(3) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act imposes a duty upon the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes. Once again, it is undisputed that Section 204(a)(3) does not provide for any exception, especially one based upon the Attorney General s beliefs or political agenda.