IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA FIREARM OWNERS AGAINST
[…] The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives Article 3, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Passage of laws. No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose Article 3, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: 84

85 Consideration of bills. Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. All amendments made thereto shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill and before the final vote is taken, upon written request addressed to the presiding officer of either House by at least 25% of the members elected to that House, any bill shall be read at length in that House. No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor Article 3, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Signing of bills. The presiding officer of each House shall, in the presence of the House over which he presides, sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the General Assembly, after their titles have been publicly read immediately before signing; and the fact of signing shall be entered on the journal No bill was proposed and offered by City Council nor could a bill be proposed and offered by City Council, as neither it nor its members are Members of the Pennsylvania General Assembly The Proposals, as evidenced by their explicit terms, constitute proposed ordinances Neither the Pennsylvania House of Representatives nor the Senate ever considered the Proposals As neither the Pennsylvania House of Representatives nor the Senate ever considered the Proposals, the Proposals were never considered on three different days in each House As neither the Pennsylvania House of Representatives nor the Senate ever considered the Proposals, no member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives nor the Senate voted in favor of the Proposals. 85