Radioactive Waste Disposal: The Emerging Issue of States' Rights
[…] with by-product, source and special nuclear materials and with production and utilization facilities... If the States at that time possessed concurrent jurisdiction to regulate radiation hazards associated with these materials, it would have been unnecessary for Congress affirmatively to recognize their regulatory authority by virtue of a state-federal compact and to limit their authority for the duration of and subject to the provisions of such agreement. 3 " Thus the court concluded that the states' right to regulate radiation hazards is specifically limited to those materials defined in section 2021 (b) and does not extend to any other areas. The court also examined the legislative intent of section 2021 (k) which states that "nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazard." Since the radiation hazards which can be regulated by the states are clearly defined, the court interpreted 3342 U.S.C (c) (1976) F.2d at Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron,

11 Akron Law AKRON Review, Vol.